Announcement of Nominations
16th Annual Washington Area Theatre
Community Honors
THE WATCH AWARDS
Nominations Announced January 15, 2017 – 7:30 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony Sunday, March 5, 2017 – 7:00 pm at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA
Award Ceremony Tickets $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)
103 productions (34 musicals, 69 plays) were adjudicated in 2016.
Twenty-seven community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.
– | Aldersgate Church Community | – | McLean Community Players |
Theatre | – | Montgomery Playhouse | |
– | The Arlington Players | – | Port City Playhouse |
– | Bowie Community Theatre | – | Port Tobacco Players |
– | Castaways Repertory Theatre | – Prince George’s Little Theatre | |
– Colonial Players of Annapolis | – Prince William Little Theatre | ||
– | Damascus Theatre Company | – Providence Players of Fairfax | |
– | Dominion Stage | – | Reston Community Players |
– | Fauquier Community Theatre | – | Rockville Little Theatre |
– | Greenbelt Arts Center | – | Rockville Musical Theatre |
– | Hard Bargain Players | – | Rooftop Productions |
– | Kensington Arts Theatre | – | 2nd Star Productions |
– | Laurel Mill Playhouse | – | St. Mark’s Players |
– Little Theatre of Alexandria | – | Silver Spring Stage |
And now for the Nominees…
In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.
Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.
____
Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (5)
Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
Bart Healy – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)
William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions
Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players
____
Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)
Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
Dan Remmers – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Dan Widerski – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (5)
Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole – Port Tobacco Players
____
Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)
Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Cathy Rieder – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)
Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
William T. Fleming – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
Ryan Ronan – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Jane B. Wingard et al – The Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)
Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (6)
Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Properties in a Musical (6)
Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
MaryJo Ford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company
Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Properties in a Play (5)
Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
Kate Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
____
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (5)
Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
Tommy Scott – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
____
Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)
Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
Eric Lund – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit – Port Tobacco Players
____
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)
Jeff Clausen – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Joshua Redford – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
____
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (6)
Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Brian Donohue – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players
Richard Farella – Deathtrap – Arlington Players
Jason Hamrick – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
Eric Small – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
____
Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)
Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
____
Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (7)
Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing – Silver Spring Stage
Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America – Silver Spring Stage
Hillary Glass – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (6)
Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha – Arlington Players
Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
____
Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)
Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria\
Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Not Listed – Boeing Boeing – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
____
Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)
Jenn Branham – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
Chris Dore – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (5)
Susan Boyd – Little Women – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
____
Outstanding Special Effects (5)
Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy – Kensington Arts Theatre
Keith Linville – The Birds – Hard Bargain Players
Keith Linville – White Christmas – Port Tobacco Players
Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden – Damascus Theatre Company
Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.
Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)
Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Fauquier Community Theatre
Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical – Prince William Little Theatre
Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
____
Outstanding cameo in a play (5)
Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination – Bowie Community Theatre
Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential – McLean Community Players
____
Outstanding featured actress in a musical (5)
Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent – Rockville Musical Theatre
Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
____
Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)
Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray – Port Tobacco Players
Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
____
Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)
Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun – Castaways Repertory Theatre
Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine – Providence Players of Fairfax
Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers – Prince George’s Little Theatre
Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
____
Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)
Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band – Dominion Stage
John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park – Silver Spring Stage
Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
____
Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)
Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Lexie McEntire as “Maria” – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
____
Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)
Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – St. Mark’s Players
Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776 – Port Tobacco Players
Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company
____
Outstanding lead actress in a play (6)
Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class – Reston Community Players
Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
____
Outstanding lead actor in a play (7)
Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy – Silver Spring Stage
Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged -Little Theatre of Alexandria
Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit – Dominion Stage
Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
____
Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.
Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)
Michael Donahue – Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax
Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Leland Shook – Cabaret – Prince William Little Theatre
Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha – Laurel Mill Playhouse
____
Outstanding Choreography (5)
Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
Andrea Heininge – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins – Reston Community Players
John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Stefan Sittig – West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria
____
Outstanding Music Direction (5)
Mitch Bassman – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre
Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret – Kensington Arts Theatre
____
Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)
Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions
Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company
John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players
Paul Tonden – Gypsy – Reston Community Players
Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore – 2nd Star Productions
____
Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)
Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria
Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage
Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis
Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire – Bowie Community Theatre
____
Outstanding Musical (5)
Guys and Dolls – 2nd Star Productions, Produced by Nathan Bowen, Stage Managed by Joanne D. Wilson
Nice Work if You Can Get It – Arlington Players, Produced by Barbara Esquibel, Stage Managed by Terri Carnahan
The Drowsy Chaperone – Damascus Theatre Company, Produced by Carol Boyle, Stage Managed by Becca Sears
West Side Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Lynn O’Connell, Kevin O’Dowd and Eddie Page, Stage Managed by Austin Fodrie and Joan A.S. Lada
Gypsy – Reston Community Players, Produced by Chris Dore and Cara Giambrone, Stage Managed by Annie Galvin
____
Outstanding Play (5)
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Colonial Players of Annapolis, Produced by Beth Terranova and Bernadette Arvidson, Stage Managed by Kevin Brennan
‘night, Mother – Dominion Stage, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rebecca Sheehy and Russell M. Wyland, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell and Joan A.S. Lada
To Kill A Mockingbird – Little Theatre of Alexandria, Produced by Rachel Alberts, Bobbie Herbst and Robert Kraus, Stage Managed by Christine Farrell, Lynn Lacey and Michael J. O’Connor
Amadeus – Providence Players of Fairfax, Produced by Danine Welsh, Stage Managed by Liz Mykietyn
____
Congratulations to all of the nominees! The nominations will be posted on the WATCH Website by January 17th. https://www.washingtontheater.org
____
Nominations sorted by theatre and show.
2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS (21)
- Outstanding Musical – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Debbie Barder-Eaton – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Choreography – Andrew Gordon – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jamie Erin Miller as “Miss Adelaide” – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Linda Swann – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Todd Wingard – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – Guys and Dolls
- Outstanding Music Direction – Joe Biddle – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Garrett R. Hyde – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Michael Mathes et al – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Joanne D. Wilson – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard, Michael Mathes, Todd Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jane B. Wingard – H.M.S. Pinafore
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Linda Swann – Philadelphia Story
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
- Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Jane B. Wingard – Philadelphia Story
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Jane B. Wingard et al – Philadelphia Story
ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Susan Boyd – Little Women
ARLINGTON PLAYERS (22)
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Richard Farella – Deathtrap
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jared Davis & Brenna K. Carlson – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Jared Davis – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Tom O’Reilly – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – E-hui Woo – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Musical – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Maureen R. Goldman as “Billie Bendix” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Melanie Jennings-Bales as “Duchess Estonia Dulworth” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Grant Kevin Lane – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Drew Moberley – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Choreography – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Direction of a Musical – John K. Monnett – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – David M. Moretti – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Serge Notkid – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Music Direction – Steve Przybylski – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Scott Stark – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Jack Stein as “Cookie McGee” – Nice Work if You Can Get It
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sydney Studds – Nice Work if You Can Get It
BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE (11)
- Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Rebecca Feibel-Kotraba as “Brenda Simmons” – An Act of Imagination
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – John Davis DuRant, Jr. as “Dillard Nations” – Foxfire
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Hillary Glass – Foxfire
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Kathryn Huston as “Annie Nations” – Foxfire
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Ken Kienas & Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
- Outstanding Direction of a Play – Frank Pasqualino – Foxfire
- Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Ryan Ronan – Foxfire
- Outstanding Properties in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kate Small – Foxfire
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Eric Small – Foxfire
CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE (4)
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Tamara Perchiano Battis – A Raisin in the Sun
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Robin Dorsey as “Lena Younger (Mama)” – A Raisin in the Sun
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Eston Stylez, Stephanie Ladeutt, Ericka Steele – A Raisin
in the Sun
- Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Eric W. Turnbill as “Karl Lindner” – A Raisin in the Sun
COLONIAL PLAYERS (14)
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Not Listed – Boeing Boeing
- Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Lisa KB Rath as “Mammy O’Dougle” – The Cripple of Inishmaan
- Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jim Gallagher – Venus in Fur
- Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Eric Lund – Venus in Fur
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Natalie Nankervis as “Vanda” – Venus in Fur
- Outstanding Properties in a Play – Lois Banscher – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Debbie Barber-Eaton as “Martha” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Alex Brady – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Play – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Ben Cornwell – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Ron Giddings as “Nick” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joe Mariano as “George” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Direction of a Play – Craig Allen Mummey – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Sarah Wade as “Honey” – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY (5)
- Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Tittermary – Children of Eden
- Outstanding Musical – The Drowsy Chaperone
- Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Kristina Friedgen – The Drowsy Chaperone
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Maria Littlefield – The Drowsy Chaperone
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Keith Tittermary as “Man in Chair” – The Drowsy Chaperone
DOMINION STAGE (13)
- Outstanding Properties in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Alex J. Bryce – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Play – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Set Design in a Play – David M. Moretti – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mama/Thelma” – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Connie Shabshab as “Jessie Cates” – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Jeffery Stevenson – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Direction of a Play – Jennifer Lyman – ‘night, Mother
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Erich DiCenzo as “Michael” – Snakebit
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Helen Bard-Sobola – The Boys in the Band
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Gary Bernard DiNardo as “Emory” – The Boys in the Band
- Outstanding Properties in a Play – Terri Slivka – The Boys in the Band
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Alan Wray – The Boys in the Band
FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE (1)
- Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Ivy Elizabeth as “Olive’s Mom” – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
HARD BARGAIN PLAYERS (2)
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Brian Donohue – The Birds
- Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – The Birds
KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE (6)
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Jeff Clausen – Cabaret
- Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Dan Patrick Leano – Cabaret
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Jonathan M. Rizzardi as “Emcee” – Cabaret
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Liz Weber as “Fraulein Schneider” – Cabaret
- Outstanding Music Direction – Stuart Y. Weich – Cabaret
- Outstanding Special Effects – Jeff Clausen – The Who’s Tommy
LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE (7)
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Tom Howley as “Samuel Byck” – Assassins
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Meg Nemeth as “Sara Jane Moore” – Assassins
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – Brian Douglas, Mary Wakefield, Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Fred Nelson as “Miguel de Cervantes” – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Sascha Nelson – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Ruta Douglas Smith – Man of La Mancha
- Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Christine Thomas as “Housekeeper” – Man of La Mancha
LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA (26)
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Eileen Doherty – Grey Gardens
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Kirstin Apker – Steel Magnolias
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Rebecca Harris – Steel Magnolias
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Larissa Norris – Steel Magnolias
- Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Jeffery Scott Auerbach – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Hans Dettmar as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Direction of a Play – Joanna Henry – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Steve Lada – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Grant Kevin Lane – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Play – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Dave Wright as “Various” – The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged
- Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Nycole Bell as “Helen Robinson” – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Lori Bonnette – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – Luana Bossolo & Mary Hutzler – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Jim Hutzler & Jeff Nesmeyer – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Play – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jean Schlicting & Kit Sibley – To Kill A Mockingbird
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Bobbie Herbst & Russell Wyland – West Side Story
- Outstanding Musical – West Side Story
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Lexie McEntir eas “Maria” – West Side Story
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
- Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Dan Remmers – West Side Story
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Tahara Robinson as “Anita” – West Side Story
- Outstanding Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
- Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Stefan Sittig – West Side Story
McLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS (1)
- Outstanding Cameo in a Play – Stephen T. Wheeler as “Doctor” – Comic Potential
PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS (11)
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers – 1776
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – John Scheeler as “John Adams” – 1776
- Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Tommy Scott – 1776
- Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Tommy Scott – Blithe Spirit
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Jenn Branham – Hairspray
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Quentin Nash Sagers as “Edna Turnblad” – Hairspray
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Benjamin Simpson as “Wilber Turnblad” – Hairspray
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
- Outstanding Set Design in a Play – Kaitelyn Bauer & Doug Wohlenhaus – Rabbit Hole
- Outstanding Special Effects – Keith Linville – White Christmas
PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE (5)
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Jeane Binney – Lost in Yonkers
- Outstanding Light Design in a Play – Garrett R. Hyde – Lost in Yonkers
- Outstanding Properties in a Play – Malia Murray – Lost in Yonkers
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Mary Rogers as “Bella” – Lost in Yonkers
PRINCE WILLIAM LITTLE THEATRE (2)
- Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Aaron Verchot-Ware as “Reverend Billy Hightower and others” – Bat Boy: The Musical
- Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Leland Shook – Cabaret
PROVIDENCE PLAYERS (7)
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Julie Janson as “Waitress, Rhonda” – Almost Maine
- Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Michael Donahue – Amadeus
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Play – Jason Hamrick – Amadeus
- Outstanding Play – Amadeus
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Mike Rudden as “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart” – Amadeus
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Beth Harrison, George Smith, Robbie Snow – Amadeus
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – David Whitehead as “Antonio Salieri” – Amadeus
RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS (23)
- Outstanding Music Direction – Mitch Bassman – Gypsy
- Outstanding Light Design in a Musical – Ken and Patti Crowley – Gypsy
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical – Erich DiCenzo as “Tulsa” – Gypsy
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Chris Dore – Gypsy
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Kathy Dunlap – Gypsy
- Outstanding Properties in a Musical – MaryJo Ford – Gypsy
- Outstanding Set Design in a Musical – Bart Healy – Gypsy
- Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Gypsy
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Lambert as “Rose” – Gypsy
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical – Jerry and Bea Morse – Gypsy
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Joshua Redford – Gypsy
- Outstanding Musical – Gypsy
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Cathy Rieder – Gypsy
- Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Paul Tonden – Gypsy
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Dan Widerski – Gypsy
- Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Jaclyn Young as “Electra” – Gypsy
- Outstanding Choreography – Andrea Heininge – Mary Poppins
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – Shaina Murphy as “Mary Poppins” – Mary Poppins
- Outstanding Cameo in a Musical – Phillip Scott-Cobbs as “Neleus” – Mary Poppins
- Outstanding Special Effects – Greg Steele, Sara Birkhead, Rich Bird – Mary Poppins
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical – Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan – Mary Poppins
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – Lisa Anne Bailey as “Maria Callas” – Master Class
ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE (5)
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical – Viki Nova as “Maureen Johnson” – Rent
- Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical – Matthew Mills – Shrek, The Musical
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical – Duane Monahan – Shrek, The Musical
- Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical – Nikki Ottoviano – Shrek, The Musical
- Outstanding Music Direction – Marci Shegogue – Shrek, The Musical
SILVER SPRING STAGE (11)
- Outstanding Hair Design in a Play – Sally Cusenza – Clybourne Park
- Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play – Paige Fridell as “Lindsey/Betsy” – Clybourne Park
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Matthew P. Gallant as “Karl/Steve” – Clybourne Park
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – Joseph Coracle as “Felix Humble” – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Set Construction in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Set Design in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Set Painting in a Play – William T. Fleming – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play – Malca Giblin & Maria Littlefield – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play – Bill Hurlbut as “George Pye” – Humble Boy
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Kat Beem – Much Ado About Nothing
- Outstanding Costume Design in a Play – Erin Bone Steel – The Emperor of North America
- ST. MARK’S PLAYERS
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – Kevin Diana as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd