Nominations for the 2023 Drama League Awards for Broadway and Off-Broadway

This morning at 11:30, TV and stage star Justin Guarini (American Idol; Once Upon a One More Time) and Tony Award winner Roger Bart (The Producers; Back to the Future: The Musical) announced the nominations for the 89th Annual Drama League Awards. First presented in 1922, and formalized in 1935, the Awards honor outstanding accomplishments in the New York theatrical community in seven categories. Broadway and Off-Broadway productions that began previews between April 21, 2022-April 23, 2023, were eligible for consideration this season. Drama League Membership, which includes voting privileges in the competitive awards categories, is open to industry professionals, artists, and audience members.

And the nominees are:

Distinguished Performance AwardYahya Abdul-Mateen II, Topdog/Underdog; Hiran Abeysekera, Life of Pi; Annaleigh Ashford, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Sara Bareilles, Into the Woods; Stephanie Berry, the bandaged place; Brittany Bradford, Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story In Black And White; Danielle Brooks, The Piano Lesson; Rachel Brosnahan, The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window; Marylouise Burke, Epiphany; D’Arcy Carden, The Thanksgiving Play; Jessica Chastain, A Doll’s House; Sharon D. Clarke, Death of a Salesman; Jodie Comer, Prima Facie; Jordan E. Cooper, Ain’t No Mo’; Lorna Courtney, & Juliet; Micaela Diamond, Parade; K. Todd Freeman, Downstate; J. Harrison Ghee, Some Like It Hot; Josh Groban, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Ryan J. Haddad, Dark Disabled Stories; Corey Hawkins, Topdog/Underdog; Sean Hayes, Good Night, Oscar; Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy; Oscar Isaac, The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window; Tarra Conner Jones, White Girl in Danger; Esco Jouléy, Wolf Play; Somi Kakoma, Dreaming Zenzile; David Krumholtz, Leopoldstadt; Linda Lavin, You Will Get Sick; Laura Linney, Summer, 1976; Jefferson Mays, A Christmas Carol; Patina Miller, Into the Woods; Marla Mindelle, Titanique; Arian Moayed, A Doll’s House; Gargi Mukherjee, Public Obscenities; Alex Newell, Shucked; Jeremy Pope, The Collaboration; Colton Ryan, New York, New York; Phillipa Soo, Camelot; Marcel Spears, Fat Ham; Katy Sullivan, Cost of Living; Will Swenson, A Beautiful Noise; John Douglas Thompson, Endgame; Anna Uzele, New York, New York; John David Washington, The Piano Lesson; Betsy Wolfe, & Juliet; David Zayas, Cost of Living;

Outstanding Production of a Playthe bandaged place, Roundabout Theatre Company, written by Harrison David Rivers; Cost of Living, Manhattan Theatre Club, written by Martyna Majok; Dark Disable Stories, The Bushwick Starr/The Public Theater, written by Ryan J. Haddad; Downstate, Playwrights Horizons, written by Bruce Norris; Elyria, Atlantic Theater Company, written by Deepa Purohit; Fat Ham, American Airlines Theatre, written by James Ijames; Good Night, Oscar, Belasco Theatre, written by Doug Wright; Leopoldstadt, Longacre Theatre, written by Tom Stoppard; Life of Pi, Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, based on the novel by Yann Martel, adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti; Peter Pan Goes Wrong, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, written by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, and Henry Shields, based on Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie; Prima Facie, John Golden Theatre, written by Suzie Miller; Public Obscenities, Soho Rep, written by Shayok Misha Chowdhury; Summer, 1976, Manhattan Theatre Club, written by David Auburn;

Outstanding Production of a Musical& Juliet, Stephen Sondheim Theatre, book by David West Read, music by Max Martin, lyrics by Max Martin; music and lyrics by Max Martin and Friends, Klas Åhlund, Dido Armstrong, Jon Bon Jovi, Andreas Carlsson, Robyn Carlsson, Jessica Cornish, Cathy Dennis, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Allan Grigg, Amethyst Amelia Kelly, Claude Kelly, Savan Kotecha, Benjamin Levin, Brian Littrell, Tove Lo, Demetria Lovato, Kristian Lundin, Bonnie McKee, Lisa Miskovsky, Alecia Moore, Ali Payami, Katy Perry, Denniz PoP, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Richard S. Sambora, Kesha Sebert, Shellback, Peter Anders Svensson, Abel Tesfaye, Justin Timberlake, Henry Walter, Rami Yacoub, and Anton Zaslavski; A Beautiful Noise, Broadhurst Theatre, music by Neil Diamond, lyrics by Neil Diamond, book by Anthony McCarten; Dreaming Zenzile, New York Theatre Workshop, written by Somi Kakoma, based on the life of Miriam Makeba; New York, New York, St. James Theatre, music and lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, written by David Thompson, co-written by Sharon Washington, additional lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Shucked, Nederlander Theatre, book by Robert Horn, music by Brandy Clark and Shane McAnally, lyrics by Brandy Clark and Shane McAnally; Some Like It Hot, Shubert Theatre, book by Matthew López and Amber Ruffin, music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, based on the screenplay Some Like it Hot by Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond; Titanique, Daryl Roth Theatre, book by Marla Mindelle, Constantine Rousouli, and Tye Blue, music supervision, orchestrations, and arrangements by Nicholas Connell; White Girl in Danger, Tony Kiser Theater, book, music, and lyrics by Michael R. Jackson; Wise Children’s Wuthering Heights, St. Ann’s Warehouse, based on the novel by Emily Brontë, adapted and directed by Emma Rice;

Outstanding Revival of a PlayA Doll’s House, Hudson Theatre, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Amy Herzog; Ohio State Murders, James Earl Jones Theatre, written by Adrienne Kennedy; Hamlet/Oresteia, Park Avenue Armory, written by Aeschylus and William Shakespeare, Oresteia adapted by Robert Icke; The Piano Lesson, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, written by August Wilson; A Raisin in the Sun, The Public Theater, written by Lorraine Hansberry; The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window; Brooklyn Academy of Music/James Earl Jones Theatre, written by Lorraine Hansberry; The Thanksgiving Play, Second Stage Theater Hayes Theater, written by Larissa FastHorse; Topdog/Underdog, John Golden Theatre, written by Suzan-Lori Parks; Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White, Theatre for a New Audience, written by Alice Childress; Wolf Play, MCC Theater, written by Hansol Jung;

Outstanding Revival of a MusicalBob Fosse’s Dancin’, Music Box Theatre, music orchestrated by Jim Abbott, new music by David Dabbon, text consultation and additional material by Kirsten Childs; Camelot, Lincoln Center Theatre, lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Frederick Loewe, book by Aaron Sorkin, based on the original book by Alan Jay Lerner, based on The Once and Future King by T. H. White; Into the Woods, St. James Theatre, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine; A Man of No Importance, Classic Stage Company, book by Terrence McNally, music by Stephen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Parade, Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, book by Alfred Uhry, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown, co-conceived by Harold Prince; 1776, Roundabout Theatre Company, music and lyrics by Sherman Edwards, book by Peter Stone, based on a concept by Sherman Edwards; Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, from an adaptation by Christopher Bond;

Outstanding Direction of a PlayJo Bonney, Cost of Living, Manhattan Theatre Club; Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Public Obscenities, Soho Rep; Anne Kauffman, The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window, Brooklyn Academy of Music/James Earl Jones Theatre; Kenny Leon, Topdog/Underdog, John Golden Theatre; Jamie Lloyd, A Doll’s House, Hudson Theatre; David Mendizábal, the bandaged place, Roundabout Theatre Company; Awoye Timpo, Elyria, and Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White, Atlantic Theater Company and Theatre for a New Audience; Dustin Wills, Wolf Play, MCC Theater;

Outstanding Direction of a MusicalLileana Blain-Cruz, Dreaming Zenzile and White Girl In Danger, New York Theatre Workshop and Vineyard Theatre/Second Stage Theater; Lear DeBessonet, Into the Woods, St. James Theatre; Thomas Kail, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre; Casey Nicholaw, Some Like It Hot, Shubert Theatre; Jack O’Brien, Shucked, Nederlander Theatre; Bartlett Sher, Camelot, Lincoln Center Theater; Susan Stroman, New York, New York, St. James Theatre.

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, the following are ineligible to be nominated but their exemplary work is recognized and applauded:

Danny Burstein, Pictures from Home; Norbert Leo Butz, Cornelia Street; Kathleen Chalfant, The Year of Magical Thinking; Neil Patrick Harris, Peter Pan Goes Wrong; Nathan Lane, Pictures from Home; Audra McDonald, Ohio State Murders; Bebe Neuwirth, The Bedwetter; Ben Platt, Parade.

As was previously announced, in addition to the competitive awards, the following Special Recognition Honors will also be presented:

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award: André De Shields (Tony winner; Hadestown);

The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing: Lear deBessonet (Encores! Artistic Director and Public Works founder);

Contribution to the Theater Award: The Drama Book Shop (Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller, and James L. Nederlander);

Gratitude Award: Darin Oduyoye (Chief Communications Officer, J.P. Morgan Asset & Wealth Management).

Congratulations to all the nominees and honorees!

The annual luncheon ceremony for The Drama League Awards will be held on Friday, May 19, 2023, at noon, at The Ziegfeld Ballroom, 141 West 54th Street, NYC. More information about the ceremony and how to attend can be found on the Drama League website.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here