The staff of DCMetroTheaterArts honor the schools, conservatories, and programs that train young actors, singers, and musicians (and some adults who always wanted to be on the stage). Congrats to all of these honorees and thanks to everyone who teaches and trains the actors, directors, designers, directors, playwrights, composers, musicians, singers, and lyricists of the future.
BEST PRODUCTIONS IN TRAINING PROGRAMS/SCHOOLS, AND CONSERVATORIES
(1) Bat Boy: The Musical by the Pre-Professional Program at Act Two @ Levine
(2) Bat Boy: The Musical at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens.
(3) Big Bad at Encore Stage and Studio.
(4)Â Deranged Durang at Lala Theatre at The National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts.
(5) Fiddler on the Roof JR. at Bravo@KAT.
 (6) In the Heights at Act Two @ Levine.
(7) Les Misérables at Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.
 (8) The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe at Encore Stage and Studio.
(9)Â The Little Mermaid Jr. at Lopez Conservatory Program.
(10) Madama Butterfly and Miss Saigon at Young Artists of America.
(11) The Music Man JR. at Bravo@KAT.
(12) Next to Normal at Act Two @ Levine.
(13) Pippin at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens.
(14)Â Requiem at Young Artists of America.
(15) Show Boat in Concert at Young Artists of America.
(16)Â Side Show at Drama Learning Center.
(17) Songs For a New World at Drama Learning Center.
(18)Â Spotlight 2013 at Adventure Theatre MTC.
(19) These Shining Lives These Shining Lives – a co-production between HCC’s Arts Collective and HCC’s Theatre Department.
BEST PERFORMANCES IN TRAINING PROGRAMS, SCHOOLS, AND CONSERVATORIES
(1) Ayanna Bakari as Charlemagne in Pippin at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens.
(2) Ben Cherington as Edgar/Bat Boy in Bat Boy: The Musical at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.Â
(3) Ian Coleman as Javert in Les Misérables at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.
(4) Kayla Dixon as Diana Goodman in Next to Normal at Act Two @ Levine.
(5) Katie Gerard as Diana Goodman in Next to Normal at Act Two @ Levine.
(6) Noah Kieserman as Usnavi in In the Heights at Act Two @ Levine.
(7) Jon Kevin Lazarus as Peter in Prelude to a Kiss at Arts Collective@HCC.
(8) Eitan Mazia as Dan Goodman in Next to Normal at Act Two @ Levine.
(9) Ethan Miller as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof JR. at Bravo@KAT.
(10) Caroline Morely as Little Red Riding Hood in Big Bad at Encore Stage and Studio.
(11) Carley Rosefelt as Nina Rosario in In the Heights at Act Two @ Levine.
(12) Bill Stanley as The Old Man in Prelude to a Kiss at Arts Collective@HCC.
(13) Laura Taylor as Daisy, and Carter Grove as Violet in Side Show at Drama Learning Center.
(14) Charlotte Torres as Berthe in Pippin at The Theatre Lab’s Musical Theatre Institute for Teens.
(15) Sean Watkinson as Edgar/Bat Boy in Bat Boy The Musical at Act Two @ Levine.
(16) The cast of Deranged Durang at Lala Theatre at The National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts.
(17) The cast of Les Misérables at The Theatre Lab School of the Dramatic Arts.
(18) The cast of Songs For a New World at Drama Learning Center.
(19) The cast of These Shining Lives – a co-production between HCC’s Arts Collective and HCC’s Theatre Department.
LINKS:
DCMetroTheaterArts Staff’s 2013 Special Awards.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Musicals of 2013′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Plays of 2013′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Performances by An Actor and Actress in a Musical′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Performances by An Actor and Actress in a Play′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Supporting Actor and Actress in a Musical’ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts. Â
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Supporting Actor and Actress in a Play′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Director in a Musical and Play by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Musical Direction and Choreography′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Ensembles in a Musical and Play’ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.
THE BEST OF 2013: ‘Favorite Designers of 2013′ by The Staff of DCMetroTheaterArts.