The 2016 Helen Hayes Award recipients will be announced TONIGHT at The Lincoln Theatre beginning at 7:30 PM.
There are nominations in 47 categories for Excellence in Theatre, and there will also be the announcement of the 2016 John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company.
Helen Hayes Award winners E. Faye Butler and Lawrence Redmond are the Hosts.
Venue Information:
The Lincoln Theatre
1215 U Street NW
Washington, DC, 20009
Doors open at 6:30 PM. The show begins at 7:30 PM.
1215 U Street NW
Washington, DC, 20009
Doors open at 6:30 PM. The show begins at 7:30 PM.
Admission to the Post Awards Ceremony Dance Party at the 9:30 Club – 815 V Street NW, in Washington, DC 20001 – is included in the ticket price.
PURCHASE TICKETS HERE.
BEGINNING AT 7:30 PM WATCH THESE NOMINATIONS TURN RED AS THE WINNERS ARE ANNOUNCED.
______
Here are the 2016 Helen Hayes Awards Winners in RED
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Parker Esse West Side Story Signature Theatre
Michele Lynch Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tommy Rapley Carousel Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee The Producers Olney Theatre Center
Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Jessica Beth Redish Silence! The Musical Studio Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Rachel Leight Dolan Oliver! Adventure Theatre MTC
Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Robert Barry Fleming Destiny of Desire Arena Stage
Melanie George Women Laughing Alone With Salad Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones II Uprising Metro Stage
Andrea Moon When She Had Wings Imagination Stage
Ami Shulman Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Dane Figueroa Edidi Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea Theater Alliance
Casey Kaleba and Matthew R. Wilson The Lieutenant of Inishmore Constellation Theatre Company
Kelly Maxner and Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography) Much Ado About Nothing Synetic Theater
Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production – 2016
Jess Goldstein Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery Arena Stage
Susan Hilferty Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Collin Ranney Flowers Stink The Kennedy Center
Alejo Vietti Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Weiss Destiny of Desire Arena Stage
Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production – 2016
Robert Croghan The Cripple of Inishmaan Scena Theatre
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai Alice in Wonderland Synetic Theater
Erik Reagan Teague Last of the Whyos Spooky Action Theater Company
Kara Waala Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Kathryn Chase Bryer Wiley and the Hairy Man Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner West Side Story Signature Theatre
Michael Greif Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Colin Hovde A Year with Frog and Toad Imagination Stage
Alan Paul Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Mariano Caligaris Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires GALA Hispanic Theatre
Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith The Turn of the Screw Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein and Lawrence B. Munsey Ragtime, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Alan Paul Silence! The Musical Studio Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Jeremy B. Cohen Bad Dog Olney Theatre Center
Yaël Farber Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Eleanor Holdridge Queens Girl in the World Theater J
Aaron Posner Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theatre
Gaye Taylor Upchurch Animal Studio Theatre
Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
José Luis Arellano Garcia Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Randy Baker Very Still & Hard to See Rorschach Theatre
Timothy Douglas Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea Theater Alliance
Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories Theater Alliance
Joshua Morgan In Love and Warcraft No Rules Theatre Company
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
Adventure Theatre MTC Oliver!
Toby’s Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical
Creative Cauldron The Turn of the Screw
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Studio Theatre Jumpers for Goalposts
Arena Stage Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Flying V Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters
Happenstance Theater IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
No Rules Theatre Company In Love and Warcraft
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Michael Di Liberto The Producers Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions Carousel Olney Theatre Center
Douglas Sills Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bobby Smith Simply Sondheim Signature Theatre
Anthony Warlow Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Franco Cabanas Oliver! Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Dewberry Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Rick Hammerly Oliver! Adventure Theatre MTC
Kevin McAllister Ragtime, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Martin Ruiz Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tally Sessions Silence! The Musical Studio Theatre
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Jessica Lauren Ball Guys and Dolls Olney Theatre Center
MaryJoanna Grisso West Side Story Signature Theatre
Amber Iman Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
Barrett Wilbert Weed Cabaret Signature Theatre
Lauren Weinberg Guys and Dolls Olney Theatre Center
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Katy Carkuff Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Felicia Curry Oliver! Adventure Theatre MTC
Elizabeth Rayca Ragtime, The Musical Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Isabelle Smelkinson Dogfight The Keegan Theatre
Karen Vincent Kiss Me, Kate NextStop Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Janet Ulrich Brooks Women Laughing Alone With Salad Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caroline Clay The Blood Quilt Arena Stage
Alexandra Henrikson Ironbound Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford Bad Dog Olney Theatre Center
Dawn Ursula Queens Girl in the World Theater J
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Mabel Del Pozo Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gwen Grastorf IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Sarah Olmsted Thomas IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing Synetic Theater
Anu Yadav In Love and Warcraft No Rules Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production – 2016
Colin K. Bills The Originalist Arena Stage
Michael Gilliam The Blood Quilt Arena Stage
Donald Holder Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theatre
Japhy Weideman Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production – 2016
Christopher Annas-Lee Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Dan Covey (Lighting Design) and Michael Redman (Projections Design) Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Robbie Hayes The Good Counselor 1st Stage
Robbie Hayes Very Still & Hard to See Rorschach Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production – 2016
Ben Cohn Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
George Fulginiti-Shakar Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch Cabaret Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Simply Sondheim Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch West Side Story Signature Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production – 2016
George Fulginiti-Shakar Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires GALA Hispanic Theatre
Karen Hansen IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Walter “Bobby” McCoy Old Wicked Songs 1st Stage
Jake Null Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Michael Winch Doctor Caligari Pointless Theatre
Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story
Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
GALA Hispanic Theatre Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
Creative Cauldron Once on This Island
Toby’s Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical
Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation – 2016
Sheri Wilner (Book) and Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics) and Adam Gwon ( Lyrics & Music) Cake Off Signature Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Darius & Twig The Kennedy Center
Mark Schubring (Music) and David S. Craig (Book & Lyrics) Double Trouble (AKA The Parent Trap) Imagination Stage
David Ives The Metromaniacs Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Jensen Mockingbird The Kennedy Center
Yaël Farber Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production – 2016
Victoria Clark Gigi The Kennedy Center
Carmen Cusack Bright Star The Kennedy Center
Dani de Waal Once The Kennedy Center
Darrell D’Silva Dunsinane Shakespeare Theatre Company
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit The National Theatre
Outstanding Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Theater J Queens Girl in the World
Folger Theatre Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé
Outstanding Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Theater Alliance Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
1st Stage Old Wicked Songs
Rorschach Theatre Very Still & Hard to See
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma
Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences – 2016
Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
The Kennedy Center Flowers Stink
The Kennedy Center Mockingbird
Imagination Stage When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage Wiley and the Hairy Man
Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production – 2016
Michael Carnahan The Blood Quilt Arena Stage
Andrew Cohen and Brian MacDevitt Murder Ballad Studio Theatre
Susan Hilferty Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Kornis (Set Design) and Peter Nigrini (Projection Design) Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Allen Moyer Man of La Mancha Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production – 2016
Vicki R. Davis Last of the Whyos Spooky Action Theater
Silva de Marta Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Brian Gillick Very Still & Hard to See Rorschach Theatre
Patti Kalil Doctor Caligari Pointless Theatre
Giorgos Tsappas Jarry Inside Out Spooky Action Theater
Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production – 2016
Christopher Baine When She Had Wings Imagination Stage
Mark Bennett Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Budries and Nathan A. Roberts The Widow Lincoln Ford’s Theatre
Frank DiSalvo Jr. (Sound Design) and Steven Carpenter (Live Sound Design) It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Washington Stage Guild
Timothy M. Thompson and Lorraine Rhoden (Sound Design) and Toshi Reagon (Composer) The Blood Quilt Arena Stage
Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production – 2016
Frank DiSalvo Jr. Very Still & Hard to See Rorschach Theatre
Mariano Marin Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kenny Neal Old Wicked Songs 1st Stage
Matthew M. Nielson Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley The Fire and The Rain Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Clyde Alves Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Max Clayton West Side Story Signature Theatre
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory Signature Theatre
Sean Ewing West Side Story Signature Theatre
Ryan Fitzgerald West Side Story Signature Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Mikey Cafarelli Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
David James The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Shawn Kettering The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy Toby’s Dinner Theatre
Vaughn Ryan Midder Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Ethan Miller The Turn of the Screw Creative Cauldron
Tom Story Silence! The Musical Studio Theatre
John Sygar Garfield, The Musical With Cattitude Adventure Theatre MTC
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production – 2016
Natascia Diaz West Side Story Signature Theatre
Laura Dreyfuss Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Robyn Hurder Kiss Me, Kate Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastacia McClesky Murder Ballad Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt Carousel Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Laura Thompson Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production – 2016
Jenna Berk Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Ana Fontán Las Polacas – The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires GALA Hispanic Theatre
Justine “Icy” Moral Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Jade Jones Once on This Island Creative Cauldron
Emily Zickler Avenue Q Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Kimberly Gilbert Uncle Vanya Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacboson Bad Dog Olney Theatre Center
Jane Pfitsch Ken Ludwig’s Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula Zombie: The American Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Maggie Wilder Rapture, Blister, Burn Round House Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Danielle Bourgeois One in the Chamber Forum Theatre
Nanna Ingvarsson The Cripple of Inishmaan Scena Theatre
Lolita Marie Doubt, a Parable 1st Stage
Luz Nicolás Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kerri Rambow Night Falls on the Blue Planet Theater Alliance
Outstanding Visiting Production – 2016
The National Theatre Blithe Spirit
Shakespeare Theatre Company Dunsinane
The Kennedy Center Once
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical – 2016
Clare Lizzimore Animal Studio Theatre
Katori Hall The Blood Quilt Arena Stage
Steven Levenson (Book) and Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music) and Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music) Dear Evan Hansen Arena Stage
Martyna Majok Ironbound Round House Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Queens Girl in the World Theater J
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Stanley Bahorek Ken Ludwigs Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery Arena Stage
Liam Forde Jumpers for Goalposts Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theatre
Craig Wallace The Guard Ford’s Theatre
Michael Willis Sons of the Prophet Theater J
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Iker Lastra Yerma GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom Passion Play Forum Theatre
Thomas Rowell Occupied Territories Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing Synetic Theater
Nathan Jan Yaffe Occupied Territories Theater Alliance
The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company – 2016
Arts on the Horizon
Pallas Theatre Collective
The Welders
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production – 2016
Adam Wesley Brown Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Folger Theatre
Ramzi Choukair Salomé Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero The Originalist Arena Stage
Mitchell Hébert Uncle Vanya Round House Theatre
Michael Russotto The Whale Rep Stage
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production – 2016
Michael Kevin Darnall Last of the Whyos Spooky Action Theater
Philip Hosford Old Wicked Songs 1st Stage
Mark Jaster IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater
Matthew Pauli Our Town Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Alex Vernon IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus Happenstance Theater